Contact
Lisa Strout, MA Film Office Director
O (617) 973-8400
Catherine Onasanya, Operations
O (617) 973-8400
F (617) 973-8525
Tim Grafft, Head of Locations
O (617) 973-8542
Jonathan Hyde, Tax Incentive Questions
O (617) 973-8505
For All Press Related Inquiries:
Lisa Simmons, Director of Communications
O (617) 973-8508
Contact
 
MovieArtistNomination
2013: Head Over Heels Timothy Reckart
(Harvard Graduate)
Best Short Film, Animated (Nomination)
2013: Argo Chris Terrio
(Harvard Graduate)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (Nomination)
2013: Lincoln Tommy Lee Jones
(Harvard Graduate)
Best Supporting Actor (Nomination)
2013: Asad Bryan Buckley
(Born in Sudbury)
Best Short Film, Live Action (Nomination)
2013: Argo Ben Affleck
(Raised in Cambridge)
Best Motion Picture of the Year (Nomination)
2013: Ted Seth MacFarlane and Walter Murphy
(Filmed in MA)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song (Nomination)
2011: The Fighter Mark Wahlberg
((Born in Dorchester))
Best Motion Picture of the Year (Nomination)
2011: The Fighter Scott Silver
(Worcester Native)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Nomination)
2011: Toy Story 3 Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (Nomination)
2011: Poster Girl Sara Nesson
(Brookline Native)
Best Documentary, Short Subjects (Nomination)
2011: Restrepo Sebastian Junger
(Born in Belmont)
Best Documentary, Features (Nomination)
2010: Inglourious Basterds Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (Nomination)
2010: Invictus Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
2009: WALL-E (2008) Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Nomination)
2009: WALL-E (2008) Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (Winner)
2008: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Casey Affleck
(Born in Falmouth)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
2007: The Departed Mark Walhberg
(Born in Dorchester)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
2005: The Aviator Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (Winner)
2004: Finding Nemo Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Original Screenplay (Nomination)
2004: Finding Nemo Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Animated Feature (Winner)
2004: The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara Michael Williams
(Born in Andover)
Best Documentary, Features (Winner)
2003: Frida Julie Taymor
(Born in Newton)
Best Original Song (Nomination)
2000: Snow Falling on Cedars Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (Nomination)
1999: American History X Edward Norton
(Born in Boston)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1998: Good Will Hunting Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Writing, Screenplay Directly for the Screen (Winner)
1998: Good Will Hunting Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1998: Good Will Hunting Ben Affleck
(Born in CA, Raised in Cambridge)
Best Writing, Screenplay Directly for the Screen (Winner)
1997: Primal Fear Edward Norton
(Born in Boston)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1996: Toy Story Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Original Screenplay (Nomination)
1995: Pulp Fiction Uma Thurman
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1994: The Remains of the Day Richard Robbins
(Born in South Weymouth)
Best Music, Original Score (Nomination)
1993: Howards End Richard Robbins
(Born in South Weymouth)
Best Music, Original Score (Nomination)
1992: Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Ed French
(Born in Boston)
Best Makeup (Nomination)
1992: Thelma & Louise Geena Davis
(Born in Wareham)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1992: JFK Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (Winner)
1991: The Godfather: Part III Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Nomination)
1990: Born on the Fourth of July Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (Nomination)
1989: The Accidental Tourist Geena Davis
(Born in Wareham)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1989: Mississippi Burning Frederick Zollo
(Born in Boston)
Best Picture (Nomination)
1989: Tucker: The Man and His Dream Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Nomination)
1988: Moonstruck Olympia Dukakis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1987: Platoon Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (Nomination)
1985: The Killing Fields Sam Waterson
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1984: Testament Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1983: Victor Victoria Robert Preston
(Born in Newton Highlands)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1983: Annie Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (Nomination)
1983: Missing Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1982: The Great Muppet Caper Joe Raposo
(Born in Fall River)
Best Music, Original Song (Nomination)
1982: Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott Boyd Estus
(Massachusetts Producer Cinematographer)
Best Documentary, Features (Nomination)
1981: Tribute Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1980: Apocalypse Now Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Nomination)
1980: The China Syndrome Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1980: Kramer vs. Kramer Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1980: All That Jazz Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (Winner)
1979: The Brinks Job Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Nomination)
1978: The Other Side of Midnight Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design (Nomination)
1977: All the Presidents Men Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1975: The Godfather: Part II Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Winner)
1974: Journey to the Outer Limits Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)
Best Documentary, Features (Nomination)
1974: Save the Tiger Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Winner)
1974: Serpico Norman Wexler
(Born in New Bedford)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Nomination)
1973: Cabaret Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation (Winner)
1971: Joe Norman Wexler
(Born in New Bedford)
Best Writing, Story & Screenplay* Based on Factual Material or Material Not Prev (Nomination)
1971: The Great White Hope Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1970: Hello, Dolly! Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design (Nomination)
1969: Rosemarys Baby Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1969: Rachel, Rachel Estelle Parsons
(Born in Marblehead)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1969: Young Americans Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)
Best Documentary, Features (Nomination)
1968: Bonnie and Clyde Estelle Parsons
(Born in Marblehead)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1968: The Taming of the Shrew Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design (Nomination)
1967: Whos Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Black & White (Winner)
1967: The Really Big Family Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)
Best Documentary, Features (Nomination)
1967: Stop the World: I Want to Get Off Al Ham
(Born in Malden)
Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment (Nomination)
1966: The Battle of the Bulge.. The Brave Rifles Laurence Mascott
(Born in Andover)
Best Documentary, Features (Nomination)
1966: Inside Daisy Clover Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1965: Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1964: The Cardinal Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1964: Cleopatra Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Winner)
1963: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1963: Days of Wine and Roses Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1962: Flower Drum Song Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Nomination)
1962: West Side Story Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Winner)
1961: The Apartment Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1961: Can-Can Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Nomination)
1960: The Diary of Anne Frank Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Winner)
1960: Journey to the Center of the Earth Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1960: Some Like It Hot Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1960: Porgy and Bess Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Nomination)
1959: Some Came Running John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1958: Peyton Place John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1958: A Certain Smile Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1957: The Bad Seed Nancy Kelly
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1957: Teenage Rebel Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1957: The King and I Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Winner)
1957: The King and I Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Winner)
1956: Guys and Dolls Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Nomination)
1956: Mister Roberts Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1956: Trial John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1956: Daddy Long Legs Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1956: Love is a Many-Splendored Thing Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1955: The High and the Mighty William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Best Director (Nomination)
1955: The High and the Mighty Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
Best Film Editing (Nomination)
1955: Desiree Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1955: A Star is Born Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1955: Brigadoon Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Nomination)
1955: A Star is Born Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Nomination)
1954: Call Me Madam Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Nomination)
1954: The Presidents Lady Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1954: Titanic (1953) Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1954: The Robe Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Winner)
1953: The Star Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1953: Viva Zapata! Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1953: The Snows of Kilimanjaro Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1953: My Cousin Rachel Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1953: Pat and Mike Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Writing, Story & Screenplay (Nomination)
1952: An American in Paris Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (Winner)
1952: Bright Victory John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1952: David and Bathsheba Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1952: Fourteen Hours Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1952: The House on Telegraph Hill Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1952: On the Rivera Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1951: All About Eve Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1951: Harvey Josephine Hull
(Born in Newtonville)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1951: All About Eve Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1951: Adams Rib Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Writing, Story Screenplay (Nomination)
1950: Champion John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1950: Battleground William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Best Director (Nomination)
1950: Come to the Stable Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1949: Johnny Belinda Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1949: Johnny Belinda Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1948: A Double Life Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Nomination)
1948: The Foxes of Harrow Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1948: The Farmers Daughter Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1947: The Yearling Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Director (Nomination)
1947: Anna and the King of Siam Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White (Winner)
1946: State Fair Charles Henderson
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture (Nomination)
1946: Leave Her to Heaven Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color (Nomination)
1946: National Velvet Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Director (Nomination)
1945: Mrs. Parkington Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1945: Mr. Skeffington Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1945: Laura Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White (Nomination)
1945: Higher and Higher Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (Nomination)
1944: Hers to Hold Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (Nomination)
1944: The Song of Bernadette Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1944: The Human Comedy Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Director (Nomination)
1943: The Magnificent Ambersons Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1943: Now, Voyager Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1942: Sergeant York Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1942: The Little Foxes Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1941: The Westerner Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1941: Rebecca Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction, Black & White (Nomination)
1941: The Letter Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1941: Youll Find Out Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (Nomination)
1940: Dark Victory Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1940: Gone with the Wind Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction (Winner)
1940: Drums Along the Mohawk Edna May Oliver
(Born in Malden)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nomination)
1939: Kentucky Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1939: The Adventures of Robin Hood Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
Best Film Editing (Winner)
1939: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction (Nomination)
1939: That Certain Age Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (Nomination)
1939: Jezebel Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Winner)
1938: The Prisoner of Zenda Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction (Nomination)
1938: A Star is Born William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Best Writing, Original Story (Winner)
1938: A Star is Born William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Best Director (Nomination)
1937: Come and Get It Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Winner)
1937: Anthony Adverse Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
Best Film Editing (Winner)
1936: Dangerous Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Winner)
1936: Roberta Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (Nomination)
1936: A Midsummer Nights Dream Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
Best Film Editing (Winner)
1935: Of Human Bondage (*write-in nomination) Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1931: A Free Soul Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Director (Nomination)
1930: The Patriot Lewis Stone
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
1930: Anna Christie Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Director (Nomination)
1930: Romance Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Director (Nomination)
1929: Unknown George Marion-Jr.
(Born in Boston)
Best Writing, Title Writing (Winner)

 

 

 

Academy Award is a Registered Trademark of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


    Local Interest

  • IS THAT HARVARD ON THE SILVER SCREEN? (This new slide show from Boston.com shows how Hollywood has depicted Harvard over the years.)
  • HOLLYWOOD CELEBS HIT HUB (Another slide show from Boston.com with the most recent pictures of actors working in Massachusetts.)
  • Cool Pix (Boston.com's online slide show featuring interesting pictures from movies made in Massachusetts courtesy of the Boston Globe.)